Fall 2018 Undergraduate Courses

GSS Fall 2018 (Subject to Change)

Course Name Day Times Instructors Syllabus
ANT 2000-U01 Intro Anthropology W 10:00-11:50 Carter Syllabus
ANT 2000-U03 Intro Anthropology TR 2:00-3:15 Mahler Syllabus
ANT 3034-UHA Anthropology Theory R 9:30-10:45 Wiedman Syllabus
ANT 3212-U01 World Ethnographies M 10:0-11:50 Carter Syllabus
ANT 3241-U01 Myth, Rituals & MysticisTR12:30-1:45 Nicholas Syllabus
ANT 3241-U02 Myth, Rituals & Mysticis F 1:00-2:50 Akkaya Syllabus
ANT 3241-UHA Myth, Rituals & Mysticis T 11:00-12:15Erazo Syllabus
ANT 3451-U01 Ant Race/Ethnicity W 11:00-12:50 Girard Syllabus
ANT 3451-U02 Ant Race/Ethnicity MWF 2:00-2:50 Carter Syllabus
ANT 3462-U01 Medical Anthropology TR 12:30-1:45 Wiedman Syllabus
ANT 4332-U01 Latin America TR 12:30-1:45 Kincaid Syllabus
ANT 4930-U01 Topics in Anthropology W 2:00-3:50 Varas-Diaz Syllabus
GEA 2000-UHA World Regional GEO R 2:00-3:15 Gonzalez Syllabus
GEA 3320-U01 Geog of Caribbean TR 9:30-10:45 Grove Syllabus
GEA 2000-U01 World Regional GEO TR 9:30-10:45Smith Syllabus
GEO 2000-UHA Intro to Geography Gonzalez Syllabus
GEO 3001-U01 Geography Globl Chng TR 12:30-1:45Grove Syllabus
GEO 3471-U01 Political Geography MW 10:00-11:15 Oslender Syllabus
GIS 3048-U01 Applications of GIS TR 12:30-1:45 Scott Syllabus
GIS 3048-U02 Applications of GIS TR 5:00-6:15 Scott Syllabus
SYA 3300-U01 Research Methods W 2:00-4:40 Gladwin Syllabus
SYA 3300-U02 Research Methods TR 2:00-3:15 Scott Syllabus
SYA 4011-U01 Social Theory TR 12:30-1:45 Smith Syllabus
SYA 4011-UHA Social Theory T 3:30-4:45 Kincaid Syllabus
SYA 3400-U01 Intro Quant Soc Research TR 11:00-12:15 Lai Syllabus
SYP 3520-U01 Criminology T 7:50-10:30 Lowery Syllabus
SYP 3530-U01 Juvenile Delinquency R 5:00-7:40 Lowery Syllabus
SYP 3456-U01 Societies in World W 6:25-9:05 Perez-Stable Syllabus
SYP 3456-U02 Societies in World TR 9:30-10:45 Kincaid Syllabus
SYP 4631-U01 Sociology thru Film MWF 2:00-2:50 Mizrach Syllabus

BISCAYNE BAY CAMPUS

Course Name Day Times Instructors Syllabus
ANT 3241-B51 Myth, Ritual & Mysticis TR 9:30-10:45 Gladwin Syllabus
GEO 3001-B51 Geography Globl Chng TR 12:30-1:45 Craumer Syllabus

ON-LINE

Course Name Day Times Instructors Syllabus
ANT 3212-RVC World Ethnographies Erazo Syllabus
ANT 3241-RVC Myth, Rituals & Mysticis Rahier Syllabus
ANT 3451-RVC Ant Race/Ethnicity Girard Syllabus
ANT 4352-RVC African Peoples Cult Rahier Syllabus
GEA 2000-RVC World Regional GEO Craumer Syllabus
GEA 3500-RVC Pop/Geo Europe Gonzalez Syllabus
GEA 3400-RVC Pop/Geo Lat America Hudson Syllabus
GEO 2000-RVC Intro to Geography Gonzalez Syllabus
GEO 3241-RVC Cultural Geography Gonzalez Syllabus
SYP 3456-RVC Societies in World Lineberger Syllabus