Spring 2012 Courses

GSS – SPRING 2012 (Subject to Change)

Course Name Day Times Instructor Syllabi
ANT 2000.U01 Introduction to Anthropology MWF 10:00-10:50 Baker* Syllabus
ANT 3034-U01 Anthropological Theories MWF 10:00-10:50 Ritchie Syllabus
ANT 3034.U02 Anthropological Theories TR 9:30-10:45 Wiedman Syllabus
ANT 3212.U01 World Ethnographies MWF 10:00-10:50 Erazo Syllabus
ANT 3241.U01 Myth, Rituals & Mysticism MWF 12:00-12:50 Baker* Syllabus
ANT 3241.U02 Myth, Rituals & Mysticism MWF 1:00-1:50 Mizrach* Syllabus
ANT 3241.U03 Myth, Rituals & Mysticism TR 12:30-01:45 Nicholas* Syllabus
ANT 3302-U01 ANT of Race & Gender MWF 12:00-12:50 Ritchie Syllabus
ANT 3403.U01 Cultural Ecology MWF 12:00-12:50 Erazo Syllabus
ANT 3451.U01 Race and Ethnicity MWF 10:00-10:50 LavenderSyllabus
ANT 3451.U02 Race and Ethnicity TR 2:00-3:15 GirardSyllabus
ANT 4340.U01 Cultures of the Caribbean T 6:25-9:05 Queeley Syllabus
ANT 4391.U01 Anthropology thru Films T 2:00-4:45 Wiedman Syllabus
ANT 4473.U01 Globalization MWF 11:00-11:50 Mizrach* Syllabus
GEA 2000.U01 World Regional Geography MWF 10:00-10:50 Gonzalez Syllabus
GEA 2000.U02 World Regional Geography TR 9:30-10:45 Hudson* Syllabus
GEA 3320.U01 Pop & Geography of the Caribbean MWF 9:00-9:50 GonzalezSyllabus
GEA 3600.U01 Pop & Geography of Africa MWF 1:00-1:50 FariaSyllabus
GEA 3635.U01 Pop & Geography of the Middle East MWF 2:00-2:50 Smith Syllabus
GIS 3048.U01 Applications GIS MWF 11:00-11:50 Onsted Syllabus
GEO 2000.U01 Introduction to Geography MWF 2:00-2:50 Gonzalez Syllabus
GEO 3001.U01 Geography of Global Change MWF 12:00-12:50 Smith Syllabus
GEO 3471.U01 Political Geography TR 9:30-10:45 OslenderSyllabus
GEO 4354.U01 Global Foods TR 11:00-12:15 Hollander Syllabus
GEO 4993.U01 Global Conservation Systems TR 6:25-7:40 Neumann Syllabus
SYA 3300.U01 Research Methods MWF 10:00-10:50 Marr Syllabus
SYA 3300.U02 Research Methods TR 2:00-3:15 Nicholas* Syllabus
SYA 3300.U03 Research Methods T 5:00-7:40 Stepick Syllabus
SYA 4010.U01 Sociological Theories TR 2:00-3:15 Patil Syllabus
SYA 4010.U02 Sociological Theories W 5:00-7:40 Abdy* Syllabus
SYD 4451.U01 Japanese Soc in Global Persp c/l SYD 5656 & ASN 5932 MWF 12:00-12:50 Marr Syllabus
SYD 4621.U01 Cubans in the U.S. MWF 11:00-11:50 Grenier Syllabus
SYD 4630.U01 L.A. & Caribbean Society T 2:00-4:45 Kincaid Syllabus
SYG 2000.U01 Introduction to Sociology MWF 9:00-9:50 Aysa-Lastra Syllabus
SYG 2000.U02 Introduction to Sociology TR 11:00-12:15 Meszaros Syllabus
SYG 3002.U01 Basic Ideas TR 9:30-10:45 Perez-Stable Syllabus
SYG 3320.U01 Social Deviance MWF 12:00-12:50 Lavender Syllabus
SYG 3320.U02 Social Deviance MWF 3:00-3:50 Lowery Syllabus
SYG 3320.U03 Social Deviance W6:25-9:05 Lowery Syllabus
SYG 4972.U01 Capstone {only with permission of instructor) Gonzalez
SYO 3120.U01 Marriage and Family TR 11:00-12:15 Girard Syllabus
SYO 3400.U01 Medical Sociology M 5:00-7:40 Lineberger*Syllabus
SYO 4530.U01 Social Inequality MWF 12:00-12:50 Shah* Syllabus
SYP 3000.U01 Individual & Society TR 12:30-01:45 Grenier Syllabus
SYP 3456.U01 Societies in the World TR 12:30-01:45 Kincaid Syllabus
SYP 3456.U02 Societies in the World MWF 2:00-2:50 Shah* Syllabus
SYP 3520.U01 Criminology M 6:25-9:05 Lowery Syllabus
SYP 3530.U01 Juvenile Delinquency MWF 4:00-4:50 Lowery Syllabus
SYP 4421.U01 Science, Tech & Society MWF 2:00-2:50 Mizrach* Syllabus
SYP 4464.U02 Sociology of Disaster MWF 9:00-9:50 Bin XuSyllabus
SYP 5447.U01 Development & Post-Development W 11:00-1:45 Hintzen Syllabus

BISCAYNE BAY CAMPUS

Course Name Day Times Instructor Syllabi
ANT 2000.B51 Introduction to Anthropology TR 9:30-10:45 Brown Syllabus
ANT 3034.B51 Anthropological Theories TR 11:00-12:15 Tafari* Syllabus
ANT 3241.B51 Myth, Rituals & Mysticism TR 2:00-3:15 Tafari* Syllabus
ANT 3302.B51 ANT of Sex and Gender T 5:00-7:40 Gladwin Syllabus
ANT 3212-B51 World Ethnography TR 12:30-1:45 Tafari* Syllabus
ANT 3610-B51 Language and Culture T 5:00-7:40 Gladwin Syllabus
ANT 4391.B51 Anthropology Thru Films TR 2:00-4:45 Brown Syllabus
ANT 4473.B51 Anthropology of Globalization TR 11:00-12:15 Brown Syllabus
GEA 2000.B51 World Regional Geography MWF 11:00-11:50 Craumer Syllabus
GEO 3001.B51 GEO of Global Change MWF 1:00-1:50 Craumer Syllabus
SYA 3300.B51 Research Methods TR 2:00-3:15 Gladwin Syllabus
SYA 4010.B51 Sociological Theory MWF 11:00-11:50 Abdy* Syllabus
SYG 2000.B51 Introduction to Sociology MWF 9:00-9:50 Dennis* Syllabus
SYG 2010.B51 Social Problems MWF 10:00-10:50 Dennis*Syllabus
SYG 3002.B51 Basic Ideas of Sociology MWF 11:00-11:50 Dennis* Syllabus
SYG 3320.B51 Social Deviance MWF 1:00-01:50 Abdy* Syllabus
SYP 4631.B51 Sociology Thru Films R 9:30-12:15 Dennis* Syllabus

PINES CENTER

Course Name Day Times Instructor Syllabi
SYP 4631-P80 Sociology Thru Films R 6:25-9:05 Abdy*Syllabus

ONLINE COURSES

Course Name Instructor
ANT 2000.RVC Introduction to Anthropology Ogden
ANT 3241.RVC Myth, Rituals and Mysticism RahierSyllabus
ANT 3451.RVC Race and Ethnicity Girard Syllabus
GEA 2000.RVC World Regional Geography Terghazaryan* Syllabus
GEA 3554.RVC Russia and Central Asia Terghazaryan* Syllabus
GEO 2000.RVC Introduction to Geography Hudson* Syllabus
SYD 3804.RVC Sociology of Gender Lineberger*Syllabus
SYG 4060.RVC Sexuality Lavender Syllabus
SYO 3120.RVC Marriage and Family Lineberger*Syllabus
SYO 3400.RVC Medical Sociology Lineberger* Syllabus
SYP 3000.RVC Individual and Society Grenier Syllabus
SYP 3530.RVC Juvenile Delinquency Tardanico Syllabus