Fall 2017 Undergraduate Courses

(Subject to Change)

Course Name Day Times Instructors Syllabus
ANT 2000-U01 Intro Anthropology F 10:00-11:50 Carter Syllabus
ANT 2000-U02 Intro Anthropology W 1:00-2:50 Akkaya Syllabus
ANT 2000-U03 Intro Anthropology M 1:00-2:50 Gladwin Syllabus
ANT 3034-U01 Anthro Theory TR 11:00-12:15 Wiedman Syllabus
ANT 3212-U01 World Ethnographies M 10:00-11:50 Carter Syllabus
ANT 3212-U02 World Ethnographies F 11:00-12:50 ErazoCANCELLED
ANT 3241-U01 Myth, Rituals & Mystics TR 12:30-1:45 Nicholas Syllabus
ANT 3241-U02 Myth, Rituals & Mystics W 10:00-11:50 Akkaya Syllabus
ANT 3241-U03 Myth, Rituals & Mystics F 1:00-2:50 Akkaya Syllabus
ANT 3241-U04 Myth, Rituals & Mystics MWF 12:00-12:50 Mizrach Syllabus
ANT 3451-U01 Ant Race/Ethnicity W 11:00-12:50 Girard Syllabus
ANT 3462-U01 Medical Anthropology TR 2:00-3:15 Wiedman Syllabus
ANT 4332-U01 Latin America TR 12:30-1:45Kincaid Syllabus
ANT 4343-U01 Cuban Culture & Society W2:00-4:50 Duany Syllabus
ANT 4461-U01 Hallucinogens & Cult MWF 11:00-11:50 Mizrach Syllabus
ANT 4473-U01 Ant Globalization MWF 2:00-2:50 Carter Syllabus
GEA 2000-U01 World Regional Geo TR 9:30-10:45 Smith Syllabus
GEA 2000-U02 World Regional Geo TR 2:00-3:15 Oslender CANCELLED
GEA 2000-U03 World Regional Geo M 9:00-10:50 Choi Syllabus
GEA 2000-UHA World Regional Geo R2:00-3:15 Gonzalez Syllabus
GEA 3320-U01 Geog Of Caribbean TR 9:30-10:45 Grove Syllabus
GEO 2000-U01 Intro to Geo W 9:00-10:50 Gonzalez CANCELLED
GEO 2000-UHA Intro to Geo T 2:00-3:15 Gonzalez Syllabus
GEO 3001-U01 Geo Globl Chng TR 12:30-1:45 Grove Syllabus
GEO 3421-U01 Cultural Geo M 2:00-3:50 Gonzalez CANCELLED
GEO 3471-U01 Political Geography TR 9:30-10:45 Oslender CANCELLED
GIS 3048-U01 Applications of GIS TR 12:30-1:45 Scott Syllabus
GIS 3048-U02 Applications of GIS MW 5:00-6:15 ScottCANCELLED
SYA 3300-U01 Research Methods W 5:00-7:40 Gladwin Syllabus
SYA 3300-U02 Research Methods TR 2:00-3:15 Scott Syllabus
SYA 3400-U01 Intro Quant Soc ResearchTR 11:00-12:15 Lai Syllabus
SYA 4010-U01 Class Trad Soc Thry TR 11:00-12:15Patil Syllabus
SYA 4010-U02 Class Trad Soc Thry R 5:00-7:40 Tardanico Syllabus
SYA 4011-U01 Social Theory TR 12:30-1:45 Smith Syllabus
SYA 4011-UHA Social Theory T 3:30-4:45 Kincaid Syllabus
SYD 3120-U01 Marriage & Family W 11:00-12:50 Girard Syllabus
SYD 3804-UHA Sociology of Gender R 11:00-12:15 PatilCANCELLED
SYD 3804-UHB Sociology of Gender R 12:30-1:45 Patil Syllabus
SYD 3804-U02 Sociology of Gender M 12:00-1:50 Viamonte Syllabus
SYD 4451-U01 Japan Soc in Global Persp TR 9:30-10:45 MarrSyllabus
SYD 4630-U01 Latin & Carib Soc TR 12:30-1:45 Kincaid Syllabus
SYG 2000-U01 Intro Sociology M 11:00-12:50 Girard Syllabus
SYG 2000-U02 Intro Sociology F 12:00-1:50 Viamonte Syllabus
SYG 2000-U03 Intro Sociology W 12:00-1:50 Viamonte Syllabus
SYG 2000-U04 Intro Sociology T 5:00-7:40Jaser Roberts Syllabus
SYG 2000-U05 Intro Sociology TR 11:00-12:15 Tardanico Syllabus
SYG 2000-U06 Intro Sociology T 2:00-3:15Clark Syllabus
SYG 2000-U07 Intro Sociology MWF 3:00-3:50 Baker Syllabus
SYG 2000-U08 Intro Sociology M 9:00-10:50 TBA CANCELLED
SYG 2000-U09 Intro Sociology F 10:00-11:50Akkaya Syllabus
SYG 3002-U01 Basic Ideas of Soc M 5:00-7:40 Perez-Stable Syllabus
SYG 3002-U02 Basic Ideas of Soc MWF 1:00-1:50 Baker Syllabus
SYG 3325-U01 Social Deviancy R 7:50-10:30 Lowery Syllabus
SYG 3325-U02 Social Deviancy T 5:00-7:40 LowerySyllabus
SYG 3325-U03 Social Deviancy TR 11:00-12:15Scott Syllabus
SYG 4060-U01 Soc of Sexuality F 9:00-10:50 Viamonte Syllabus
SYO 3120-U01 Marriage/Family W 11:00-11:50 Girard CANCELLED
SYO 3400-U01 Medical Sociology F 10:00-11:50 Lineberger Syllabus
SYP 3000-U01 Indiv in Society R 2:00-3:50Rusch Syllabus
SYP 3456-U01 Societies in World TR 2:00-3:15 TBA CANCELLED
SYP 3456-U02 Societies in World W 6:25-9:05 Perez-Stable Syllabus
SYP 3456-U03 Societies in World TR 9:30-10:45 Kincaid Syllabus
SYP 3520-U01 Criminology T 7:50-10:30 Lowery Syllabus
SYP 3530-U01 Juvenile Delinquency R 5:00-7:40 Lowery Syllabus
SYP 4631-U01 Sociology thru Film F 12:00-1:50 Lavender Syllabus

BISCAYNE BAY CAMPUS

Course Name Day Times Instructors Syllabus
ANT 3241-B51 Myth, Rituals & Mysticis TR 9:30-10:45 GladwinCANCELLED
GEO 3001-B51 Geo Globl Chng TR 12:30-1:45 Craumer Syllabus
IDS 3214L-B51 Our Coastal Environ Lab T 11:00-1:45 Brinn Syllabus
IDS 3214-B51 Our Coastal Environ TR 9:30-10:45 Craumer Syllabus
SYD 3620-B51 Sociology of Miami TR 11:00-12:15 GladwinCANCELLED
SYD 3804-B51 Sociology of Gender MWF 9:00-9:50 ClarkCANCELLED
SYD 4610-B51 Topics in Sociology TR 2:00-3:15 Craumer Syllabus
SYG 2000-B51 Intro Sociology MWF 10:00-10:50 Clark Syllabus
SYG 3002-B51 Basic Ideas of Soc MWF 11:00-11:50 Clark Syllabus

ON-LINE

Course Name Instructors Syllabus
ANT 3241-RVC Myth, Rituals & Mystics Erazo Syllabus
ANT 3451-RVC Ant Race/Ethnicity Girard Syllabus
GEA 2000-RVC World Regional GEO Craumer Syllabus
GEA 3400-RVC Pop/Geo Lat America Hudson Syllabus
GEA 3500-RVC Pop/Geo Europe Gonzalez Syllabus
GEO 2000-RVC Intro to Geography Gonzalez Syllabus
GEO 3421-RVC Cultural Geography Gonzalez Syllabus
SYA 3300-RVC Research Methods Scott Syllabus
SYA 3400-RVC Intro Quant Soc Research Lai Syllabus
SYA 4010-RVC Class Trad Soc Thry Lineberger Syllabus
SYD 3804-RVC Sociology of Gender Rusch Syllabus
SYG 2000-RVC Intro Sociology Perez-Stable Syllabus
SYP 3000-RVC Indiv in Society Grenier Syllabus
SYP 3456-RVC Societies in World Lineberger Syllabus
SYP 3520-RVC Criminology Tardanico Syllabus
SYP 3530-RVC Juvenile Delinquency Heck CANCELLED